Thursday, August 16, 2018
   

Tournament Results for 2011



Successful Marital Art Students from Enterprise, Alabama

Once again, Conley’s Keichu Do Academy closed out the karate tournament season winning big, students brought home the gold, showcasing their talent they mastered through Grandmaster Conley’s expert teaching.  The Dothan Leisure Services sponsored The 32nd Southeastern Region Open Karate Tournament at the Dothan Civic Center on October 29th, 2011.   Karate students from throughout many states and countries met to demonstrate their martial arts skills.  Students from Conley’s Academy competed in the following four different karate categories:  Musical Kata, Open hand Kata- which is the performance of prearranged karate techniques, Fighting- light contact made between two opponents for effective and controlled punches and kicks, and weapons- arranged fighting moves using traditional weapons.

Shihon Dai Conley was very pleased with the results of his students.  In the Executive Division; Conley’s student Patrick Paolozzi from Germany started off the wins placing 2nd in kata and 3rd in weapons. While in the senior woman black belt division; Rodelyn Mullins placed 1st in weapons, kata and fighting,  In the 15-17 year old brown belt division, Charles Zachary Crawford placed 2nd in musical, 1st in weapons, 1st in kata and 4th in fighting.  In the same division Chasity Cierra Moore placed 3rd in fighting and 3rd in kata.  In the 13-14 year old brown belt division, Joanie Haas placed 1st in kata, 2nd in weapons and 1st in fighting.  Colton Powers, placed 3rd in weapons and 2nd in kata.   In the purple belt division, Cameron Harmon placed 1st in weapons and 1st in kata, Alexandria Moore placed 2nd in weapon and 2nd in kata, Harley Powers placed 2nd in fighting.   In the Orange and green belt division 11-12 year old: Moon Mullins placed 3rd in weapons 1st in kata and fighting. In the same division, Magnus Best placed 2nd in weapons, 2nd in kata and fighting.  In the 9-10 orange belt division; Desmond Ferguson place 2nd in kata and 2nd in fighting.  In the 9-10 white and yellow belt division; Johnny House placed 2nd in kata.  In the 7-8 white and yellow belt division first time competitor Tyler Cotton Sherrer placed 1st in kata while in the same division Naomi Elizabth Jacobi placed 2nd in kata.  In the 6 and under all ranks Jace Himes placed 1st in kata, Jeshua Allen Jacobi placed 2nd in kata and 1st in fighting.

Noticeable differences are found at tournaments when comparing Master Conley’s students to those of other schools.  Instructors from all over ask Shihon Dai Conley his teaching methods and style.  Master Conley describes his teaching techniques as very strict and confidence building.  His passion is for keeping the martial art tradition alive in the young people that he teaches.

This concluded the Karate Tournament Season for 2011.  The school is open on Monday and Wednesdays, we welcome anyone interested in building these qualities in themselves.



24th Annual Sunshine Classic Karate Tournament, Panama City Beach, FL, August 13, 2011.

From left front: Alexandria Moore, Naomi Jacobi, Jeshua Jacobi, Desmond Furguson, Jace Himes, instructor - 1st degree black belt Rodelyn Mullins, and instructor - 3rd degree black belt, EJ Conley. From left back: Grandmaster Eldrige Conley, instructor - 2nd degree black Laurie Conley, Chasity Moore, Magnus Best, Moon Mullins, Tristan Hodge, Charles Crawford, and Ryan Dare.

“Skill, not Luck” is what Conley’s Academy of Keichu-Do represented at the 24th Annual Sunshine Classic Karate tournament on August 13th in Panama City Beach, FL.  The Academy presented  12 competitors to compete against other schools from the region.

EJ Conley and Ryan Dare competed for the first time in the adult black belt Division, with EJ winning 3rd place in forms.  Charles Crawford dominated both the 17 and under musical forms and 16-17 weapons by winning 1st place..  The orange belt division was dominated by three competitors with Moon Mullins winning 1st in forms, Magnus Best winning 2nd in both forms and fighting, and Tristan Hodge winning 3rd in forms and 1st in fighting.  In the girl’s brown belt division, Cierra Moore won 1st place in forms and 3rd place in fighting; while her younger sister, Alexandria Moore won 2nd place in forms and 3rd place in fighting.  Desmond Ferguson competing for the first time won 1st place in forms in the yellow belt division.  Naomi Jacobi placed 3rd in forms in the 7-8 year old yellow belt division.  Jeshua Jacobi, celebrating his 6th birthday, won 1st in both forms and fighting while first time competitor Jace Himes won 3rd in forms and 2nd in fighting  in the 6 and under division.

A total of 18 trophies were brought home to showcase the skills learned at Conley’s Academy of Keichu-Do, with eight 1st place trophies, four 2nd place trophies, and six 3rd place trophies. “The kids did a wonderful job and they should be proud of what they earned. We look forward to competing there again next year.” Grandmaster Conley said.





            Battle of Atlanta XLIII World Martial Arts Championship on June 17 and 18 in Atlanta, GA.

From left front: Naomi Jacobi, Cameron Harmon, Jeshua Jacobi, John Diefenderfer and Instructor, 3rd degree black belt, EJ Conley. From left back: Grandmaster Eldrige Conley, instructor 2nd degree black Laurie Conley, Moon Mullins, Charles Zachary Crawford, and 1st degree black belt Rodelyn Mullins a competitor and instructor.

ENTERPRISE KEICHU-DO STUDENTS STILL AMONG THE BEST

Students from Conley’s Keichu-Do Academy competed in the Battle of Atlanta XLIII World Martial Arts Championship on June 17 and 18 in Atlanta, GA.  This tournament is one of the most prestige tournaments in the world.  Grandmaster Eldrige Conley’s students brought home top honors.  Student that competed were Rodelyn Mullins in the women black belt division won 1st place in sparring, 3rd in forms and 5th in weapons.  In the brown belt division, 16-17 yr old boys: Charles Zachary Crawford placed 1st in both forms and fighting. Also in the brown belt division 14-15 yr old girls: Joanie Haas placed 1st in weapons and 2nd in forms.  In the green/purple belt division 11 and 12 yr old boys: Cameron Harmon placed 1st in weapons, 2nd in forms and 3rd in sparring.  In the white/orange belt division 11-12 yr old boys: Moon Mullins placed 1st in forms.  In the 8-9 year old boys John Diefenderfer placed 2nd in sparring and 5th in forms. In the 6-7 yr old girls Naomi Jacobi placed 1st in forms and 2nd in sparring; while her brother Jeshua Jacobi  placed 1st in forms and 3rd in fighting in the 5yr and younger division.  The total count on trophies was: (8) 1st place, (4) 2nd place (3) 3rd place and (2) 5th place trophies.  The Keichu-Do students did a great job and represented Enterprise and Conley’s Keichu-Do Academy amazingly.  Shihon Conley was very pleased and said “All the students trained extremely hard for this competition and it showed”.  When you participate in a tournament of this size and have every student come home with a trophy that’s an incredible achievement.





2011 South Alabama Karate Open, Andalusia, AL  June 11, 2011

In photo above: Moon Mullins, Naomi Jacobi, Jeshua Jacobi, Magnus Best with Rodelyn Mullins





29th Annual Karate Tournament for Youth Sports Foundation in Tallahassee, FL on 28 May 2011.

Conley’s Keichu Do Academy brought home the gold after showcasing their talent they have mastered through Master Conley’s expert teaching in martial arts.  

Grandmaster Conley was very pleased to start the tournament season off with the great results of his students.  The win’s started with Charles Zachary Crawford placing 2nd in weapons, 1st in kata and 2nd in fighting in the brown belt division ages 15 and 16. In the orange and green belt division, Moon mullins placed 1st in kata and  2nd  fighting.  In the 5 and under Jeshua Jacobi placed 3rd in kata and 3rd in fighting. .  Also Naomi Jacobi placed 1st in kata and 2nd in fighting in the white and yellow belt division, 7&8 year old.  In the 10 & 11 year old White & yellow belt division Sokejawil Hill placed 2nd in kata and 3rd in fighting while Johnny House placed 3rd in kata and 3rd in fighting.  In the 14 and 15 white and yellow belt division Tristan Hodge placed 1st in kata and 1st in fighting.


Home   |   About Us   |   Gallery   |   FAQ   |   Contact Us
Copyright 2010 by Conley's Keichu-Do